How much do surrogates get paid?
What US surrogacy agencies say they pay a gestational surrogate, agency by agency, each figure linked to the page that states it, with what it covers and what the agency asks.
- Updated monthly · checked 12 h ago
The agencies compared here publish $45,000 to $106,000+ for a first journey: most state the base pay, before the monthly allowance, transfer, C-section and lost-wage payments that come on top, and a few state the whole package. Experienced surrogates are paid more, and where you live moves the number too.
Check yourself against each agency's published criteria
A few answers, checked against the 6 agencies here that publish their criteria as numbers. Nothing is sent or stored.
What each agency says it pays surrogates
Each figure is the agency's own, linked to the page that states it, with what it covers. Highest published pay first.
- $86,000 to $106,000+total compensation (highest for experienced California surrogates)West Coast Surrogacy, read Oct 28, 2026
- Washington and Southern California$70,000 to $90,000first journey, before travel and lost-wage stipendsModern Family Surrogacy, read Oct 28, 2026
- California$60,000 to $90,000first journey: $60,000 base in California, up to $90,000 with allowancesBabytree Surrogacy, read Oct 28, 2026
- $70,000 to $80,000first-time package, by stateExperienced: up to $125,000+. Up to $5,000 of pre-pregnancy bonuses. Asks: 21 to 38, BMI below 32, a prior pregnancy and delivery, tobacco-free 12 months; not from LA, NE or NYGrowing Generations, read Oct 28, 2026
- $60,000 to $80,000typical; first-time from $60,000Eggceptional Fertility, read Oct 28, 2026
- $75,000up to, first journey, by state and income (includes a limited-time $10,000 bonus)ConceiveAbilities, read Oct 28, 2026
- $60,000 to $75,000+first journey, flat rate by stateFlat rate: $75,000 in CA, NV, OR and WA, $67,000 in AZ, CO and FL, $60,000 in the other states it serves; experienced surrogates earn more. Physician's Surrogacy, read Oct 28, 2026
- $55,000 to $75,000+first journey, base from $55,000 plus benefitsCircle Surrogacy, read Oct 28, 2026
- $70,000+first journey: $50,000 base + $20,000 benefitsExperienced surrogates get $5,000 more base. About $12,500 is paid before pregnancy is confirmed. Asks: 23 to 37, BMI 30 or under, has given birth to and is raising a child, non-smokerGolden Surrogacy, read Oct 28, 2026
- $60,000 to $70,000first-time base ($70,000 in California)Total packages $82,000 to $125,000. Asks: 21 to 40, BMI 32 or lower, at least one successful pregnancy, smoke-free homeEDSI, read Oct 28, 2026
- $55,000 to $65,000+first-time baseTotal package $70,000 to $80,000+. American Surrogacy, read Oct 28, 2026
- $50,000 to $65,000base pay; total up to $100,000Surrogacy4All, read Oct 28, 2026
- $45,000 to $65,000first-time base $45,000; typical total up to $65,000+$5,000 base for each further journey. Quest Surrogacy, read Oct 28, 2026
- $58,000 to $63,000first journey ($63,000 with maternity coverage)Simple Surrogacy, read Oct 28, 2026
- $62,000+comprehensive compensation (some packages from $70,000)Northwest Surrogacy Center, read Oct 28, 2026
- Ivy SurrogacyPartner$45,000 to $60,000base pay, first journeyExperienced: $65,000+ base. About $10,000 in benefits on top; headline total $55,000 to $100,000+. Licensed in New York. Asks: 20 to 36, BMI typically 19 to 30, a prior healthy birth, non-smokerIvy Surrogacy, read Oct 28, 2026
- $55,000+base pay, first journeyPaid in 10 equal payments from heartbeat confirmation, plus benefits. Asks: 21 to 42, BMI 34 or less, a prior full-term birth and raising that child, no smokingFamily Source Consultants, read Oct 28, 2026
- $50,000 to $55,000first-time base, plus benefitsHatch, read Oct 28, 2026
- $50,000+base payTotal $55,000 to $85,000, including a $300 monthly allowance. Asks: 21 to 40, BMI under 35, a prior birth, smoke-freePatriot Conceptions, read Oct 28, 2026
Agencies marked Partner pay IVFcost.co a referral fee if someone who applies through us goes on to qualify as a surrogate. It never changes what you are paid, and every list here is ordered by published pay, not by who pays us. How partners are handled
What is paid on top of the base
- Monthly allowance$300 to $400 a month (Simple Surrogacy)
- Maternity clothing$750 to $1,250 (Egg Donor & Surrogate Solutions)
- Each embryo transfer$750 to $2,000 (Circle Surrogacy, Extraordinary Conceptions)
- C-section$1,500 to $5,000 (The Center for Surrogacy & Egg Donation, Growing Generations)
- Twins$4,000 to $15,000 more (The Center for Surrogacy & Egg Donation, Growing Generations)
- Lost wagesHer actual lost pay (Northwest Surrogacy Center, Worldwide Surrogacy Specialists)
The base is only part of the package. With a monthly allowance, milestone payments, lost wages and benefits, Circle Surrogacy estimates a first-time carrier's total at $55,000 to $75,000+, and American Surrogacy puts typical total compensation at $70,000 to $110,000+. (Circle Surrogacy, American Surrogacy)
Headline pay is not always like for like: Growing Generations counts up to $5,000 of pre-pregnancy milestone payments inside its $75,000 minimum, and ConceiveAbilities' "up to $75,000" includes a limited-time $10,000 bonus. (Growing Generations, ConceiveAbilities)
Your state changes the pay, and whether it is allowed
California pays the most: West Coast Surrogacy starts a first-time carrier at $75,000 there against $70,000 in other states, and the Egg Donor & Surrogacy Institute at $70,000 against $60,000. (West Coast Surrogacy, Egg Donor & Surrogacy Institute)
Experience pays too: American Surrogacy publishes a base of $70,000 to $90,000+ for experienced carriers against $55,000 to $65,000+ for a first journey, and Extraordinary Conceptions pays repeat carriers up to $120,000. (American Surrogacy, Extraordinary Conceptions)
Paid surrogacy is restricted in a few states: Louisiana (prohibited, Louisiana R.S. 9:2720 (gestational carrier contracts)); Nebraska (unenforceable, Nebraska Rev. Stat. 25-21,200); Indiana (unenforceable, Indiana Code 31-20-1-2); Arizona (unenforceable, Arizona Rev. Stat. 25-218); Virginia (expenses only, Code of Virginia 20-162); Tennessee (unsettled, Tennessee Supreme Court, In re Baby (2014)). Paid surrogacy agreements became legal on April 2, 2025, when the state repealed its 1988 ban. Most other states permit compensated gestational surrogacy by statute or case law, some only with conditions such as marriage, residency or where the court case is filed. (ASRM, Creative Family Connections)
Surrogate pay in your state
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming
What intended parents pay
Surrogate pay is one line in a bill that usually runs $150,000 to $200,000 through an agency. See how much surrogacy costs for every agency's published program price, side by side.
Common questions
- How much do surrogates get paid?
- US surrogacy agencies publish first-journey pay of $45,000 to $106,000+: some state the base pay, others the whole package, and experienced surrogates are paid more. On top of the base come a monthly allowance ($300 to $400 a month), a payment for each embryo transfer ($750 to $2,000), and extra pay for a C-section ($1,500 to $5,000) or twins ($4,000 to $15,000 more), plus lost wages.
- Which surrogacy agency pays the most?
- Of the agencies compared here, West Coast Surrogacy publishes the highest first-time figure: $86,000 to $106,000+ (total compensation (highest for experienced California surrogates)). Headline figures are not always like for like: some include milestone payments or limited-time bonuses inside the number, so compare what each covers.
- Do surrogates in California get paid more?
- California pays the most: West Coast Surrogacy starts a first-time carrier at $75,000 there against $70,000 in other states, and the Egg Donor & Surrogacy Institute at $70,000 against $60,000.
- Is paid surrogacy legal in every state?
- No. Louisiana: prohibited; Nebraska: unenforceable; Indiana: unenforceable; Arizona: unenforceable; Virginia: expenses only; Tennessee: unsettled. Paid surrogacy agreements became legal on April 2, 2025, when the state repealed its 1988 ban. Most other states permit compensated gestational surrogacy by statute or case law, some only with conditions such as marriage, residency or where the court case is filed.
- What do you need to become a surrogate?
- Agencies publish their own criteria, and they are similar: usually an age range in the early twenties to about forty, at least one pregnancy carried to term, a healthy BMI, no smoking, and living in a state where paid surrogacy is allowed. Each agency's own list is in the table on this page, and the agency's screening decides.