Fertility lender

CapexMD IVF loans: rates, terms and fees

What CapexMD's own pages say about borrowing for fertility treatment, read on Oct 28, 2026, and what its published range means on a typical cycle.

Pages read · checked 20 h ago
8.99% to 24.99%published rate
$519a month on $25,000, from

CapexMD publishes 8.99% to 24.99% APR, fixed, for $3,000 to $60,000, over 6 to 84 months. It lends only for fertility treatment, IVF included, at the providers listed on its site. Borrowing $25,000 (a typical IVF cycle) over 60 months would cost about $519 a month at its lowest published APR and $734 at its highest; your own rate depends on your credit.

Check your rate on CapexMD's site A soft inquiry only, even when you accept the loan; a spouse applies as co-borrower.
Its terms

CapexMD's published terms

Read on Oct 28, 2026 on CapexMD's own pages.

Rate
8.99% to 24.99% APR, fixed
Amounts
$3,000 to $60,000
Term
6 to 84 months
Fees
$25 application fee and $75 to $200 documentation fee in some states; no prepayment penalty
Fertility treatment
It lends only for fertility treatment, IVF included, at the providers listed on its site.
Checking a rate
A soft inquiry only, even when you accept the loan; a spouse applies as co-borrower.
Who is paid
Your provider or providers, directly

Source: CapexMD: fertility financing

In its own words

What CapexMD says

The words in quotation marks are the lender's own.

Fertility only

CapexMD lends only for fertility services and medications, from providers it lists.

“Loans are available only for fertility-related services and medications from the providers listed on our website”
CapexMD: Fertility financing

Rates and terms

A fixed APR from 8.99% to 24.99%, repaid over 6 to 84 months.

“annual percentage rates (APR) vary from 8.99% to 24.99%, which are fixed for the life of the loan.”
CapexMD: Fertility financing
“Repayment terms range from 6 to 84 months”
CapexMD: Fertility financing

Credit

It never runs a hard inquiry, even if you take the loan.

“CapexMD uses a soft credit inquiry on all applications, which has no impact on your credit score. Unlike traditional lenders, CapexMD does not run a hard credit inquiry even if you accept our loan offer.”
CapexMD: FAQs

Its 0% offer

Its 6-month 0% offer waives interest only if the whole loan is repaid by the sixth payment; otherwise interest runs from the start.

“If the loan balance and fees are not paid in full by such date, interest will be imposed from the date of the loan.”
CapexMD: Fertility financing

Who it pays

Your providers, directly.

“Once we have finalized your loan, all funds will be disbursed directly to your provider(s).”
CapexMD: FAQs
On a real cycle

What $25,000 would cost with CapexMD

$25,000 is a typical all-in IVF cycle on our cost model. The payments are arithmetic on CapexMD's published range, not an offer.

AtMonthsA monthRepaid in all
Its lowest APR, 8.99%60$519$31,130
Its highest APR, 24.99%60$734$44,018

Most families need 2.3 to 2.7 cycles, so a loan sized to one cycle can run out mid-treatment. Where a lender takes an origination fee out of the loan, you receive less than you borrow: size the loan to the bill plus the fee.

What would a loan cost each month?

Term
Monthly payment
$595
Total interest
$10,685
Total repaid
$35,685

Standard fixed-rate arithmetic. Many personal lenders also take an origination fee (0% to about 10%) out of the loan, so you receive less than you borrow; the APR a lender quotes already counts it.

Side by side

CapexMD against every other IVF lender we read

Lowest published APR first. The order never follows what a lender pays us.

LenderKindRateAmountsTerm
Happen Bank patient financingPatient financing3.99% to 30.99% APR, with some 0% plans$500 to $65,0006 to 144 months
PatientFiPatient financing6.99% to 32.99% APR (fertility plans from 3.99%); 0% promotional plansUp to $50,000 for fertility12 to 84 months in its examples
Happen BankPersonal loan5.96% to 35.99% APR$1,000 to $75,00024 to 84 months
UpstartPersonal loan6.3% to 35.99% APR (varies by state)$1,000 to $75,0003 or 5 years
Best EggPersonal loan6.99% to 35.99% APR$2,000 to $50,00036 to 60 months
Discover Personal LoansPersonal loan6.99% to 24.99% APR$2,500 to $40,00036 to 84 months
UpgradePersonal loan7.74% to 35.99% APR$1,000 to $50,00024 to 84 months
CapexMDFertility lender8.99% to 24.99% APR, fixed$3,000 to $60,0006 to 84 months
ProsperPersonal loan8.99% to 35.99% APR$2,000 to $50,0002 to 6 years
Future FamilyFertility lender9.74% to 23.74% APRUp to $50,00060 months in its examples (no range published)
OneMain FinancialPersonal loan11.99% to 35.99% APR$1,500 to $30,00024 to 60 months
CareCreditPatient financing32.99% standard APR; 0% if paid in full in 6 to 24 months; 17.90% to 20.90% on 24 to 60-month plansUp to your credit limit (promotions from $200)6 to 24-month promotions; 24 to 60-month plans
EggFundLoan marketplaceFrom 6.99% APR, set by the partner lenderUp to $250,000Set by the partner lender
SunfishLoan marketplaceNot published; set by its partner lendersMost borrowers $5,000 to $50,000; secured loans up to $400,000Set by the partner lender
Before you borrow

Money you would not have to repay

Questions

CapexMD for IVF: common questions

Can you use CapexMD for IVF?

It lends only for fertility treatment, IVF included, at the providers listed on its site.

What APR does CapexMD charge?

CapexMD publishes 8.99% to 24.99% APR, fixed. $25 application fee and $75 to $200 documentation fee in some states; no prepayment penalty. The rate you are offered depends on your credit, the amount and the term, and only CapexMD can quote it.

How much can you borrow from CapexMD, and for how long?

$3,000 to $60,000, over 6 to 84 months.

How much would a $25,000 IVF cycle cost a month with CapexMD?

Over 60 months at 8.99% APR, about $519 a month ($31,130 in all). Over 60 months at 24.99% APR, about $734 a month ($44,018 in all). That is arithmetic on its published terms, not a quote, and most families need 2.3 to 2.7 cycles.

Does checking your rate with CapexMD affect your credit?

A soft inquiry only, even when you accept the loan; a spouse applies as co-borrower.

Does CapexMD pay the clinic directly?

Your provider or providers, directly.

The pages this comes from
Other IVF lenders
Every IVF lender compared
This is what CapexMD's pages quoted above stated on Oct 28, 2026. Lenders change their rates and terms, and the rate you are offered depends on your credit, so confirm every figure with CapexMD before you borrow. This is not financial advice. IVFcost.co is independent of CapexMD. Informational only, not medical advice. Success rates vary by individual; confirm with a clinician.