Fertility lender

Future Family IVF loans: rates, terms and fees

What Future Family's own pages say about borrowing for fertility treatment, read on Oct 28, 2026, and what its published range means on a typical cycle.

Pages read · checked 20 h ago
9.74% to 23.74%published rate
$528a month on $25,000, from

Future Family publishes 9.74% to 23.74% APR, for up to $50,000, over 60 months in its examples (no range published). It is a fertility lender: its loans for IVF are built to bundle your fertility costs in one place. Borrowing $25,000 (a typical IVF cycle) over 60 months would cost about $528 a month at its lowest published APR and $715 at its highest; your own rate depends on your credit.

Check your rate on Future Family's site Checking a rate does not affect your credit; it recommends a FICO score of 680 or higher.
Its terms

Future Family's published terms

Read on Oct 28, 2026 on Future Family's own pages.

Rate
9.74% to 23.74% APR
Amounts
Up to $50,000
Term
60 months in its examples (no range published)
Fees
No upfront loan fees; membership and concierge fees separate (amounts not published)
Fertility treatment
It is a fertility lender: its loans for IVF are built to bundle your fertility costs in one place.
Checking a rate
Checking a rate does not affect your credit; it recommends a FICO score of 680 or higher.
Who is paid
Your clinic, pharmacy and approved third parties, directly

Source: Future Family: FAQ

In its own words

What Future Family says

The words in quotation marks are the lender's own.

Rates

An APR from 9.74% to 23.74%, set by your credit, the amount, the term and the clinics providing your care.

“Our interest rates are some of the lowest in the industry, ranging from 9.74% to 23.74%, depending on the loan products for which you qualify and the clinics or vendors that will be providing your care.”
Future Family: FAQ

Fees outside the loan

No upfront loan fee, but membership and concierge fees that are not part of the APR; it does not publish their amounts.

“Our financing plans do not charge upfront loan fees, but there are membership fees associated with our membership and concierge offerings.”
Future Family: Home page

Who it pays

It pays your clinic, pharmacy and approved third parties directly, within windows that start when you sign.

“We will pay your IVF clinic, pharmacy, and approved third parties associated with your Future Family IVF payment plan directly.”
Future Family: FAQ
“Future Family allows payments to providers (disbursements) starting within 45 days of signing your contract. Once your first disbursement was issued within this window, an additional 120 days is provided to use all available remaining funds.”
Future Family: FAQ

Credit

Checking a rate is free and does not touch your score; the hard inquiry comes only if you take the loan. It recommends 680 or higher.

“We recommend a FICO score of 680 or higher to get started. Checking your rate or prequalifying for a loan will not affect your credit score.”
Future Family: FAQ

Its own worked example

Future Family's example of an $18,000 loan over 60 months.

“if you take out a Future Family loan for $18,000 with an APR of 14.99% and a 60-month term, Future Family will disburse $18,000 to vendors on your behalf and you will make 60 monthly payments of $428.22.”
Future Family: FAQ
On a real cycle

What $25,000 would cost with Future Family

$25,000 is a typical all-in IVF cycle on our cost model. The payments are arithmetic on Future Family's published range, not an offer.

AtMonthsA monthRepaid in all
Its lowest APR, 9.74%60$528$31,679
Its highest APR, 23.74%60$715$42,926

Most families need 2.3 to 2.7 cycles, so a loan sized to one cycle can run out mid-treatment. Where a lender takes an origination fee out of the loan, you receive less than you borrow: size the loan to the bill plus the fee.

What would a loan cost each month?

Term
Monthly payment
$595
Total interest
$10,685
Total repaid
$35,685

Standard fixed-rate arithmetic. Many personal lenders also take an origination fee (0% to about 10%) out of the loan, so you receive less than you borrow; the APR a lender quotes already counts it.

Side by side

Future Family against every other IVF lender we read

Lowest published APR first. The order never follows what a lender pays us.

LenderKindRateAmountsTerm
Happen Bank patient financingPatient financing3.99% to 30.99% APR, with some 0% plans$500 to $65,0006 to 144 months
PatientFiPatient financing6.99% to 32.99% APR (fertility plans from 3.99%); 0% promotional plansUp to $50,000 for fertility12 to 84 months in its examples
Happen BankPersonal loan5.96% to 35.99% APR$1,000 to $75,00024 to 84 months
UpstartPersonal loan6.3% to 35.99% APR (varies by state)$1,000 to $75,0003 or 5 years
Best EggPersonal loan6.99% to 35.99% APR$2,000 to $50,00036 to 60 months
Discover Personal LoansPersonal loan6.99% to 24.99% APR$2,500 to $40,00036 to 84 months
UpgradePersonal loan7.74% to 35.99% APR$1,000 to $50,00024 to 84 months
CapexMDFertility lender8.99% to 24.99% APR, fixed$3,000 to $60,0006 to 84 months
ProsperPersonal loan8.99% to 35.99% APR$2,000 to $50,0002 to 6 years
Future FamilyFertility lender9.74% to 23.74% APRUp to $50,00060 months in its examples (no range published)
OneMain FinancialPersonal loan11.99% to 35.99% APR$1,500 to $30,00024 to 60 months
CareCreditPatient financing32.99% standard APR; 0% if paid in full in 6 to 24 months; 17.90% to 20.90% on 24 to 60-month plansUp to your credit limit (promotions from $200)6 to 24-month promotions; 24 to 60-month plans
EggFundLoan marketplaceFrom 6.99% APR, set by the partner lenderUp to $250,000Set by the partner lender
SunfishLoan marketplaceNot published; set by its partner lendersMost borrowers $5,000 to $50,000; secured loans up to $400,000Set by the partner lender
Before you borrow

Money you would not have to repay

Questions

Future Family for IVF: common questions

Can you use Future Family for IVF?

It is a fertility lender: its loans for IVF are built to bundle your fertility costs in one place.

What APR does Future Family charge?

Future Family publishes 9.74% to 23.74% APR. No upfront loan fees; membership and concierge fees separate (amounts not published). The rate you are offered depends on your credit, the amount and the term, and only Future Family can quote it.

How much can you borrow from Future Family, and for how long?

Up to $50,000, over 60 months in its examples (no range published).

How much would a $25,000 IVF cycle cost a month with Future Family?

Over 60 months at 9.74% APR, about $528 a month ($31,679 in all). Over 60 months at 23.74% APR, about $715 a month ($42,926 in all). That is arithmetic on its published terms, not a quote, and most families need 2.3 to 2.7 cycles.

Does checking your rate with Future Family affect your credit?

Checking a rate does not affect your credit; it recommends a FICO score of 680 or higher.

Does Future Family pay the clinic directly?

Your clinic, pharmacy and approved third parties, directly.

The pages this comes from
Other IVF lenders
Every IVF lender compared
This is what Future Family's pages quoted above stated on Oct 28, 2026. Lenders change their rates and terms, and the rate you are offered depends on your credit, so confirm every figure with Future Family before you borrow. This is not financial advice. IVFcost.co is independent of Future Family. Informational only, not medical advice. Success rates vary by individual; confirm with a clinician.