Patient financing

Happen Bank patient financing IVF loans: rates, terms and fees

What Happen Bank patient financing's own pages say about borrowing for fertility treatment, read on Oct 28, 2026, and what its published range means on a typical cycle.

Pages read · checked 20 h ago
3.99% to 30.99%published rate
$460a month on $25,000, from

Happen Bank patient financing publishes 3.99% to 30.99% APR, with some 0% plans, for $500 to $65,000, over 6 to 144 months. Its health and wellness financing names fertility care; it works only at providers enrolled with it. Borrowing $25,000 (a typical IVF cycle) over 60 months would cost about $460 a month at its lowest published APR and $824 at its highest; your own rate depends on your credit.

Check your rate on Happen Bank patient financing's site Prequalifying is a soft inquiry; a hard inquiry only if a loan is issued.
Its terms

Happen Bank patient financing's published terms

Read on Oct 28, 2026 on Happen Bank patient financing's own pages.

Rate
3.99% to 30.99% APR, with some 0% plans
Amounts
$500 to $65,000
Term
6 to 144 months
Fees
No prepayment penalty; borrower fees not published
Fertility treatment
Its health and wellness financing names fertility care; it works only at providers enrolled with it.
Checking a rate
Prequalifying is a soft inquiry; a hard inquiry only if a loan is issued.
Who is paid
Your provider, directly, within 1 to 3 business days of the signed agreement

Source: Happen Bank: health and wellness financing

In its own words

What Happen Bank patient financing says

The words in quotation marks are the lender's own.

Fertility care

Happen Bank's financing for health care has a section for fertility, and is offered through providers enrolled with it.

“Don't let cost keep you from growing your family”
Happen Bank patient financing: Health and wellness financing
“The availability of payment plans varies by provider”
Happen Bank patient financing: Health and wellness financing

Rates, amounts and terms

$500 to $65,000 over 6 months to 12 years, with APRs as low as 3.99% and up to 30.99%, and some 0% plans.

“Attractive APRs as low as 3.99% and up to 30.99% with 0% financing also available”
Happen Bank patient financing: Health and wellness financing
“Loan amounts range from $500 to $65,000, and loan term lengths range from 6 months to 144 months.”
Happen Bank patient financing: Health and wellness financing

Who it pays

The money goes to your clinic, not to you.

“We pay your provider directly within 1-3 business days after receipt of signed agreement”
Happen Bank patient financing: Health and wellness financing

Its own worked example

Happen Bank's example of a 5-year loan.

“A representative example of payment terms is as follows: a borrower receives a loan of $15,000 for a term of 60 months with an APR of 12.99%. In this example, the borrower will make 60 monthly payments of $341.22.”
Happen Bank patient financing: Health and wellness financing
On a real cycle

What $25,000 would cost with Happen Bank patient financing

$25,000 is a typical all-in IVF cycle on our cost model. The payments are arithmetic on Happen Bank patient financing's published range, not an offer.

AtMonthsA monthRepaid in all
Its lowest APR, 3.99%60$460$27,618
Its highest APR, 30.99%60$824$49,446

Most families need 2.3 to 2.7 cycles, so a loan sized to one cycle can run out mid-treatment. Where a lender takes an origination fee out of the loan, you receive less than you borrow: size the loan to the bill plus the fee.

What would a loan cost each month?

Term
Monthly payment
$595
Total interest
$10,685
Total repaid
$35,685

Standard fixed-rate arithmetic. Many personal lenders also take an origination fee (0% to about 10%) out of the loan, so you receive less than you borrow; the APR a lender quotes already counts it.

Side by side

Happen Bank patient financing against every other IVF lender we read

Lowest published APR first. The order never follows what a lender pays us.

LenderKindRateAmountsTerm
Happen Bank patient financingPatient financing3.99% to 30.99% APR, with some 0% plans$500 to $65,0006 to 144 months
PatientFiPatient financing6.99% to 32.99% APR (fertility plans from 3.99%); 0% promotional plansUp to $50,000 for fertility12 to 84 months in its examples
Happen BankPersonal loan5.96% to 35.99% APR$1,000 to $75,00024 to 84 months
UpstartPersonal loan6.3% to 35.99% APR (varies by state)$1,000 to $75,0003 or 5 years
Best EggPersonal loan6.99% to 35.99% APR$2,000 to $50,00036 to 60 months
Discover Personal LoansPersonal loan6.99% to 24.99% APR$2,500 to $40,00036 to 84 months
UpgradePersonal loan7.74% to 35.99% APR$1,000 to $50,00024 to 84 months
CapexMDFertility lender8.99% to 24.99% APR, fixed$3,000 to $60,0006 to 84 months
ProsperPersonal loan8.99% to 35.99% APR$2,000 to $50,0002 to 6 years
Future FamilyFertility lender9.74% to 23.74% APRUp to $50,00060 months in its examples (no range published)
OneMain FinancialPersonal loan11.99% to 35.99% APR$1,500 to $30,00024 to 60 months
CareCreditPatient financing32.99% standard APR; 0% if paid in full in 6 to 24 months; 17.90% to 20.90% on 24 to 60-month plansUp to your credit limit (promotions from $200)6 to 24-month promotions; 24 to 60-month plans
EggFundLoan marketplaceFrom 6.99% APR, set by the partner lenderUp to $250,000Set by the partner lender
SunfishLoan marketplaceNot published; set by its partner lendersMost borrowers $5,000 to $50,000; secured loans up to $400,000Set by the partner lender
Before you borrow

Money you would not have to repay

Questions

Happen Bank patient financing for IVF: common questions

Can you use Happen Bank patient financing for IVF?

Its health and wellness financing names fertility care; it works only at providers enrolled with it.

What APR does Happen Bank patient financing charge?

Happen Bank patient financing publishes 3.99% to 30.99% APR, with some 0% plans. No prepayment penalty; borrower fees not published. The rate you are offered depends on your credit, the amount and the term, and only Happen Bank patient financing can quote it.

How much can you borrow from Happen Bank patient financing, and for how long?

$500 to $65,000, over 6 to 144 months.

How much would a $25,000 IVF cycle cost a month with Happen Bank patient financing?

Over 60 months at 3.99% APR, about $460 a month ($27,618 in all). Over 60 months at 30.99% APR, about $824 a month ($49,446 in all). That is arithmetic on its published terms, not a quote, and most families need 2.3 to 2.7 cycles.

Does checking your rate with Happen Bank patient financing affect your credit?

Prequalifying is a soft inquiry; a hard inquiry only if a loan is issued.

Does Happen Bank patient financing pay the clinic directly?

Your provider, directly, within 1 to 3 business days of the signed agreement.

The pages this comes from
Other IVF lenders
Every IVF lender compared
This is what Happen Bank patient financing's pages quoted above stated on Oct 28, 2026. Lenders change their rates and terms, and the rate you are offered depends on your credit, so confirm every figure with Happen Bank patient financing before you borrow. This is not financial advice. IVFcost.co is independent of Happen Bank patient financing. Informational only, not medical advice. Success rates vary by individual; confirm with a clinician.