Personal loan

Prosper IVF loans: rates, terms and fees

What Prosper's own pages say about borrowing for fertility treatment, read on Oct 28, 2026, and what its published range means on a typical cycle.

Pages read · checked 20 h ago
8.99% to 35.99%published rate
$519a month on $25,000, from

Prosper publishes 8.99% to 35.99% APR, for $2,000 to $50,000, over 2 to 6 years. Its IVF and fertility page offers its personal loans for fertility medications and procedures. Borrowing $25,000 (a typical IVF cycle) over 60 months would cost about $519 a month at its lowest published APR and $903 at its highest; your own rate depends on your credit.

Check your rate on Prosper's site Checking a rate does not affect your credit score; a score of 640 is needed to accept a loan.
Its terms

Prosper's published terms

Read on Oct 28, 2026 on Prosper's own pages.

Rate
8.99% to 35.99% APR
Amounts
$2,000 to $50,000
Term
2 to 6 years
Fees
Origination fee 1% to 9.99%, taken from the loan
Fertility treatment
Its IVF and fertility page offers its personal loans for fertility medications and procedures.
Checking a rate
Checking a rate does not affect your credit score; a score of 640 is needed to accept a loan.
Who is paid
You, after the origination fee is deducted

Source: Prosper: IVF and fertility loans

In its own words

What Prosper says

The words in quotation marks are the lender's own.

IVF

Prosper has a page for IVF and fertility loans. They are its ordinary personal loans.

“Prosper takes the worry out of financing fertility medications and procedures.”
Prosper: IVF and fertility loans

Rates, terms and fees

An APR from 8.99% to 35.99% over 2 to 6 years, with an origination fee of 1% to 9.99%.

“Personal loans through Prosper have an annual percentage rate ("APR") of 8.99% to 35.99%, terms between two and six years, and an origination fee from 1% to 9.99%.”
Prosper: IVF and fertility loans

What borrowers actually paid

Prosper publishes the average APR on its recent 3-year loans, well above its lowest rate.

“The average APR for loans with a 3-year term funded between January 1, 2026, and March 31, 2026, was 24.19%.”
Prosper: IVF and fertility loans

Credit

A score of 640 or higher is needed to accept a loan.

“Borrowers who accept a personal loan through Prosper must have a credit score of 640 or higher to qualify for a loan.”
Prosper: Personal loans
On a real cycle

What $25,000 would cost with Prosper

$25,000 is a typical all-in IVF cycle on our cost model. The payments are arithmetic on Prosper's published range, not an offer.

AtMonthsA monthRepaid in all
Its lowest APR, 8.99%60$519$31,130
Its highest APR, 35.99%60$903$54,190

Most families need 2.3 to 2.7 cycles, so a loan sized to one cycle can run out mid-treatment. Where a lender takes an origination fee out of the loan, you receive less than you borrow: size the loan to the bill plus the fee.

What would a loan cost each month?

Term
Monthly payment
$595
Total interest
$10,685
Total repaid
$35,685

Standard fixed-rate arithmetic. Many personal lenders also take an origination fee (0% to about 10%) out of the loan, so you receive less than you borrow; the APR a lender quotes already counts it.

Side by side

Prosper against every other IVF lender we read

Lowest published APR first. The order never follows what a lender pays us.

LenderKindRateAmountsTerm
Happen Bank patient financingPatient financing3.99% to 30.99% APR, with some 0% plans$500 to $65,0006 to 144 months
PatientFiPatient financing6.99% to 32.99% APR (fertility plans from 3.99%); 0% promotional plansUp to $50,000 for fertility12 to 84 months in its examples
Happen BankPersonal loan5.96% to 35.99% APR$1,000 to $75,00024 to 84 months
UpstartPersonal loan6.3% to 35.99% APR (varies by state)$1,000 to $75,0003 or 5 years
Best EggPersonal loan6.99% to 35.99% APR$2,000 to $50,00036 to 60 months
Discover Personal LoansPersonal loan6.99% to 24.99% APR$2,500 to $40,00036 to 84 months
UpgradePersonal loan7.74% to 35.99% APR$1,000 to $50,00024 to 84 months
CapexMDFertility lender8.99% to 24.99% APR, fixed$3,000 to $60,0006 to 84 months
ProsperPersonal loan8.99% to 35.99% APR$2,000 to $50,0002 to 6 years
Future FamilyFertility lender9.74% to 23.74% APRUp to $50,00060 months in its examples (no range published)
OneMain FinancialPersonal loan11.99% to 35.99% APR$1,500 to $30,00024 to 60 months
CareCreditPatient financing32.99% standard APR; 0% if paid in full in 6 to 24 months; 17.90% to 20.90% on 24 to 60-month plansUp to your credit limit (promotions from $200)6 to 24-month promotions; 24 to 60-month plans
EggFundLoan marketplaceFrom 6.99% APR, set by the partner lenderUp to $250,000Set by the partner lender
SunfishLoan marketplaceNot published; set by its partner lendersMost borrowers $5,000 to $50,000; secured loans up to $400,000Set by the partner lender
Before you borrow

Money you would not have to repay

Questions

Prosper for IVF: common questions

Can you use Prosper for IVF?

Its IVF and fertility page offers its personal loans for fertility medications and procedures.

What APR does Prosper charge?

Prosper publishes 8.99% to 35.99% APR. Origination fee 1% to 9.99%, taken from the loan. The rate you are offered depends on your credit, the amount and the term, and only Prosper can quote it.

How much can you borrow from Prosper, and for how long?

$2,000 to $50,000, over 2 to 6 years.

How much would a $25,000 IVF cycle cost a month with Prosper?

Over 60 months at 8.99% APR, about $519 a month ($31,130 in all). Over 60 months at 35.99% APR, about $903 a month ($54,190 in all). That is arithmetic on its published terms, not a quote, and most families need 2.3 to 2.7 cycles.

Does checking your rate with Prosper affect your credit?

Checking a rate does not affect your credit score; a score of 640 is needed to accept a loan.

Does Prosper pay the clinic directly?

You, after the origination fee is deducted.

The pages this comes from
Other IVF lenders
Every IVF lender compared
This is what Prosper's pages quoted above stated on Oct 28, 2026. Lenders change their rates and terms, and the rate you are offered depends on your credit, so confirm every figure with Prosper before you borrow. This is not financial advice. IVFcost.co is independent of Prosper. Informational only, not medical advice. Success rates vary by individual; confirm with a clinician.